Skip Navigation
Deering NH Seal
Deering
New Hampshire
  • Online Services
  • Forms & Applications
  • Contacts & Hours
This table is used for column layout.
 
Deering Big Trees
Contact TypeContact Info
  
Additional Links:
Link to PageLink to Page
DEERING’S BIGGEST TREES
In 1980 a search was made to locate the biggest trees of each species in our town.

About 100 trees were entered in this ‘contest.’ They represented 31 species in 21 genera.

The Deering Association and the Deering Conservation Commission are now trying to relocate these big, old trees. Unfortunately, 1980 was well before the age of GPS devices and the information about where the trees were located in 1980 is in most cases not precise, or is lacking entirely.

Maybe you know where some of these trees are?

Following is a list of the largest trees of each species in Deering. A full list can be downloaded by clicking above.


Tree  
Latin name
Tree
common name
DBH 1980
(inch)
DBH 2017
(inch)
LOCATION
REPORTER
Abies
balsamea
Balsam fir
-
12.7
Spiller’s swamp
Gary Samuels
Acer rubrum
Red maple
54.1
near Bartlett Farm on old Henniker Rd, on left side.

Bartlett
Acer saccharinum
Silver maple
40.1
on roadside of cemetery near pond, accessible from rt 149
Jarvis
Acer saccharum
Sugar Maple, hard maple
76.2
dead
Tourci property
Henry Baldwin
Acer saccharum
Sugar Maple, hard maple
76.2
Whitney
Acer saccharum
Sugar Maple, hard maple
-
76.2
E.  Deering Rd., map 227:22. Thyng
Peter Beard/GJ Samuels
Betula alleganiensis
Yellow birch
42.7
Audubon
Corey
Betula lenta
Black birch
31.2
Abernethy (?Baldwin Rd.)
Corey
Betula papyrifera
Paper birch
89
?
Dutton
Cryptomeria japonica
Japanese cedar
11.5
? (possibly Cake Rd.)
Lincoln
Fagus grandifolia
American beech
31.7
dead
Baldwin Rd.
Abernethy
Fagus grandifolia
American beech
-
72
Baldwin Rd., old Abernethy property at lake edge
Larry Sunderland
Fagus grandifolia
American beech
-
72 (est.)
Baldwin Rd., old Abernethy property at lake edge
Larry Sunderland
Fagus sylvatica
Weeping beech
22.9
Lincoln property (?Cake Rd.)
Leslie N. Corey
Fagus sylvatica
Weeping beech
-
25.8
Falls Rd., Beatrice Hunter home
G.J. Samuels
Fagus sylvatica
Purple beech
48.7
Homestead
Robert Compton
Fraxinus ameriana
American ash
51
?
Dawson
Ginko biloba
Ginko
11.1
Homestead
Robert Compton
Juglans cinerea
butternut
27 (in 1985 = 27.7”)
V. Baghdoyan property,
in back of Lazy Brown's old house foundation
Ruth Jarvis
Larix decidua
European larch
20
Vincent tract (?T. Garfall location)
Larix laricina
American larch, tamarac
16.5
19.4
Jarvis property at edge of wetland
Charles Jarvis
Liriodendron tulipifera
Tulip poplar
28.7
Appleton Cemetery
Corey
Nyssa sylvatica
Black gum
-
27.2
Spiller’s swamp
Gary Samuels
Ostrya virginiana
American hop-hornbeam
12
E side of Deering Reservoir, Westward continuat9on of Farrell Hill Rd., Franzeen property
E.F. Franzeen
Picea pungens
Colorado blue spruce
19
(?R.T.) Young property
(?R.T.) Young
Picea engelmannii
Engelmann spruce
15.8
Clement Hill Rd.
R.T. Young
Picea abies
Norway spruce
23
? Cake Rd. (Lincoln property)
Corey
Picea rubens
Red spruce
19
?
Baldwin
Pinus resinosa
Red pine
24.8
land formerly owned by Howard Whitney, near Vincent Tract
Tony Garfall
Pinus strobus
White pine
43
?
Dawson
Pinus strobus
White pine (‘Murder Tree’)
38.9
44.6
North Deering Rd. Nr. Pond Rd at cellar hole

Charles & Ruth Jarvis
Populus alba
White poplar
72
23
On S side of N Deering Rd., across from burned out house, Vzzken Baghdoyan
Ruth Jarvis
Populus balsamifera
Balsam poplar
29.9
McLauchlin Property
Aucoin
Populus grandentata
Big tooth aspen
15.1
19.4
Jarvis property
Jarvis
Populus tremula
White poplar
23.3 (dead)
North Rd.,
near old barn foundation of Lazy  (Baghdoian property)
Jarvis
Populus tremuloides
Quaking aspen
16.9
Whitney property
Baldwin
Pseudotsuga menziesii
Douglas fir
12.2
?
Leo Miller
Quercus alba
White oak
Deuse property
Bruce
Quercus rubra
Red oak
58.5
63.7
SPNHF property,
Behind burned out house on N side of N. Deering Rd, formerly Vazken Baghdoyan property
Ruth Jarvis
Syringia reticulata
Japanese lilac
27.7
Homestead
Robert Compton
Thuja occidentalis
Northern white cedar, arborvitae
32.2
Conference center
Corey
Tilia ? americana
Amerian basswood, linden
29.9
Off Mica Mind Rd., Dawson property
Ruth Jarvis
Tsuga canadensis
Hemlock
43.5
?Clement Hill Rd., Dawson property
Dawson and Waters
Ulmus americana
American elm
49.7 (dead)
Nugent Home accessible from Reservoir Rd.
B. Nugent
Ulmus americana
American elm
41.1
?
W. Dutton
38.5
North Deering Road, Cecil Chappell property
Cecil Chappell